?

Log in

 
 
20 July 2010 @ 10:56 pm
05: fanmix - on my knees (eames/arthur)  
Medium: Film
Fandom: Inception
Subject: Eames/Arthur
Title: On My Knees
Warnings: No real spoilers for the movie.
Notes: Made half for my own enjoyment, and half for this prompt on inception_kink. It's a sexy mix people, and I'm not sorry.

As always, the mix includes cover art and full .zip file. Individual song downloads can be added upon request.

Photobucket


Photobucket


OK Go a million ways to be cruel
Oh Darling, you're a million ways to be cruel

Adam Lambert fever
There he goes/My baby walks so slow/Sexual tic-tac-toe

Maroon 5 shiver
I shiver when I hear your name/Think about you but it's not the same/I won't be satisfied 'till I'm under your skin

Charlotte Church call my name
I may like your touch, I may like your remedy/I may like the feel of your hands on my hips/I may like your talk, like your breathing heavily/I like a lot of things baby, you know me

Justin Timberlake futuresex-lovesound
So slide a little bit closer to me, little girl/Daddy's on a mission to please

Tom Jones sexbomb
Sexbomb sexbomb you're my sexbomb/And baby you can turn me on

Ryan Leslie when we dance
Cuz anyway you like it, I can blow your mind/And you gone love it when we dance tonight

Jet cold hard bitch
Cold hard bitch/Just a kiss on the lips/And I was on my knees


.zip file containing cover art and all eight songs.
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
 
moonlight1314 on July 21st, 2010 06:39 am (UTC)
Haha! Love it! Can't wait to listen! But who is on their knees? :P Awesome back cover by the way! Great job including the labels and such!
Niet Paniek: DOCTOR WHO * smile on dreamerrandom00 on July 21st, 2010 06:42 am (UTC)
Thank you very much for the comment! :D I'm glad you like it already; hopefully that sentiment carries over to after you've listened to it.

And I'd say Arthur, but then again, I'm partial to bottom!Arthur, so...
moonlight1314: Moonlightmoonlight1314 on July 21st, 2010 06:47 am (UTC)
Oh-ho. Well then. I'm leaning more towards a shared dominance (if you know what I mean) XD And I must say I'm just loving how almost every bloody person who loves Inception has at least 1 icon of Doctor Who. <3 Loving it.
Niet Paniek: DOCTOR WHO - oh roryrandom00 on July 21st, 2010 06:50 am (UTC)
Oh, I can definitely see how a shared dominance would work. XD

I've got a fair number of DW icons! I haven't noticed that, personal, but it's always awesome to find shared fandoms!
moonlight1314: Be Living in a Different Worldmoonlight1314 on July 21st, 2010 07:07 am (UTC)
RORY! AH~! <3 And Okay, my personal favorites are A Million Ways to Be Cruel and Cold Hard Bitch. Cause really how AREN'T Eames and Arthur cruel to each other? ;P
moonlight1314 on July 21st, 2010 07:39 am (UTC)
OH! You missed something on the cover! The album says it has 9 songs but you only list 8! You're missing "Is It Real" on the cover I think...
Niet Paniek: PERCY JACKSON ♆ shiterandom00 on July 21st, 2010 03:48 pm (UTC)
Oh my God! Thank you for pointing that out! I kind of did this in a rush and took out "Is It Real" from the back cover, then forgot to take it out of the folder, itself.

..Eh. Might as well keep it in, now. Thank you!
Actually, nah, I'll leave it out. Just have to upload a new download link.

Done! Again, thank you for pointing it out to me. :)

Edited at 2010-07-21 04:07 pm (UTC)
Niet Paniek: LOST ✖ that doesn't make any senserandom00 on July 21st, 2010 04:13 pm (UTC)
I think "OH RORY" has become the unofficial tagline of series five. He's wonderful!

Ah, good choices. They're my favourite songs as well (along with Call My Name), but I've obviously been spending far too much time on ontd_political, because I was a little nervous that someone was going to call me out for using a song with the word 'bitch' in it. BUT WHATEV. IT'S AN AWESOME SONG. And it works with them. :D

Edited at 2010-07-21 04:14 pm (UTC)
moonlight1314 on July 21st, 2010 05:25 pm (UTC)
It really, really does. And why worry when half the world uses that word or anthoer in everyday speech anyhow? XD And I don't mind that tag at all. I've loved Rory since episode one! What can I say? I love geeky skinny guys with big noses. =P And Eames/Arthur is just too good to pass up! =D
The Fangirl Madgirl: White Collar + The Clashtotally_fangirl on July 21st, 2010 09:25 am (UTC)
This is amazing!! You should totally post it over at eames_arthur.
Niet Paniek: LEVERAGE + midst of your perfectionrandom00 on July 21st, 2010 04:08 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you like it!

And thank you very much for the reminder, I just did. :)

Edited at 2010-07-21 04:08 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
Niet Paniek: WHITE COLLAR + gleerandom00 on July 21st, 2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm way more happy with these covers than I was with my Cobb/Ariadne/Mal mix ones. But I'm glad you like them. :D
murphyboy11: film | inception » dream a little biggermurphyboy11 on July 21st, 2010 03:54 pm (UTC)
OMG!
I knew that I wasn't the only one who shipped these two!

This Fanmix is really good!
The songs totally suit these two :)
Awsome Job!
Niet Paniek: DOCTOR WHO + n'awwrandom00 on July 21st, 2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
There are more of us at eames_arthur. Come to the dark side! XD

And thank you very much for the comment; I'm glad you like it!
murphyboy11: film | inception » dream a little biggermurphyboy11 on July 21st, 2010 05:15 pm (UTC)
OMG THEY HAVE A COMM!
Im totally joining :D
Thanks so much for the link!

No Problem :)
I can tell that you worked hard on it.
ohleeveeah on July 21st, 2010 04:36 pm (UTC)
love this so much. :)
Katie: last chancepluginzeta on July 21st, 2010 04:44 pm (UTC)
Cold Hard Bitch is and will always be my FAVORITE song from Jet. I listened to it on the way home from Inception and was like... OMG! THIS IS FUCKING PERFECT FOR ARTHUR/EAMES!!! ♥♥♥
Nazi Julie Andrews: Shutter Islandbreakattiffanys on July 22nd, 2010 11:57 am (UTC)
LOL, omg Sex Bomb is totally the perfect song for them.
debase the beef canoe: 8D - spikeshichiloaf on July 22nd, 2010 04:18 pm (UTC)
*overjoyed* very excited about this!
Melawen: squeemelawen_c on July 23rd, 2010 02:51 am (UTC)
*DOWNLOADING*

:D This looks fun.
casdeannacasdeanna on July 23rd, 2010 10:33 pm (UTC)
Totally snagging!

Sexbomb needs to be like, Eames' personal theme. I can't not associate the two in my head now xD
Sam: film; inception; worth a shoteverything_inme on July 23rd, 2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
NEGL, the title is what drew me in. LOL. These two-- sigh. Not snagging, but I love the song selection and the art. Great work. ♥
Freak: tomhardyfreakwithashoe on July 24th, 2010 05:17 am (UTC)
Amazing collection of songs - you did a fantastic job. I'm absolutely hooked xD

Love the artwork, as well (:
Both the cover and back are fabulous~

Again, kudos on the fan mix. Thanks for the upload! (:
seablue-eyed demon: Inception → Arthurseablue_eyes on July 28th, 2010 12:43 pm (UTC)
This is such a gorgeous pairing! A 'sexy' mix sounds just right, XD, can't wait to listen to all these tracks. The cover art is lovely by the way, such a good idea to have the barcode and logos etc on the back! Thanks for uploading!
Danger is my middle name.: Chansunfluciferized on July 29th, 2010 02:22 pm (UTC)
The title itself, just begs to be heard. *A* And I think I'm just a sucker for Eames/Arthur.
Downloading this, ofc! Great job on the mix. :D
배예림: SHINee;;Keybaeby_bloo_skys on July 31st, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
late to the party, but this looks fantastic
naughty_teacupnaughty_teacup on August 18th, 2010 10:28 pm (UTC)
any mix with ok go on it is instantly awesome in my book. def. snagging. lol @ song choices. it looks great (and sexy!!) :D
lambertloverlambertlover on August 21st, 2010 12:32 am (UTC)
Gahhhh. SEXAY
Shiro/Chishiyuri_say on September 16th, 2010 05:18 am (UTC)
The more I listen to this, the more it rubs off on me. xD Most of them, to me, totally screams Eames' desire for Arthur ahaha~ Love it! Greatly appreciate it for putting together this amazing mix! <3
littlestarlinglittlestarling on October 1st, 2010 02:17 pm (UTC)
Cool mix! Thanks so much for the sharing. :-)